Privacy Policy

Buttermere Cottage : Data Privacy Policy

 

How we use your information:

We use your personal information to allow you allow you and your party to enjoy the use of our holiday let, Buttermere Cottage. If you do not want to provide us with your personal information this may limit our ability to provide accommodation and services to you.


Where we collect data from:

· Website Contact Form

· Directly from you

· Online Registration

· Business Partners such as Booking.com, Trip Advisor and similar services.


How long do we keep your information for?

We keep your personal information for the minimum period of time necessary based upon your booking dates. 


Marketing Consent:

We would like to keep you updated with Buttermere Cottage occasional offers and news. To do this we need your consent to keep your contact details on our website mailing list. You can withdraw your consent to this at any time. We will still communicate with you for other purposes in the ordinary course of any other business relationship we have with you.


Sharing of information:

Your data will not be shared with 3rd parties with the exception of legal entities and law enforcement bodies.

Your rights under data protection law:

The Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation gives you rights on how organisations use your data. You can find full details at www.ico.org.uk.


Contact Information:

Please contact us directly if you require further information about how we handle your personal information. sales@thedamside.com


Complaints:

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please visit their website for further information. www.Ico.org.uk/concerns



The Damside / Buttermere Cottage : Data Privacy Policy v.1

August 30th 2018